Study Summary

Published · Concept Testing · Health Membership

Fisga tested two telehealth memberships with parents in Houston and Nashville. A plan for one person with in person clinic visits was liked by 90% of profiles, but only 13% said they would pay for it. A family plan won 91% to 8%, and 82% said they would buy it. Houston came out as the better city to start in. Our recommendation: launch Family Unlimited in Houston first, in English and Spanish, and make it very clear what the plan includes.

This was a Fisga test of two ideas, not a client study.

The Two Ideas

Two plans,
tested with the
same parents.

A telehealth membership depends on one moment: when a parent decides whether the monthly fee is worth it. Liking a plan is easy. Paying for it every month is harder.

So we showed both plans to the same group of parent profiles in Houston and Nashville. We asked which plan they would pick, whether they would pay for it, and whether it was worth the money.

The Decision

Which plan should launch, and in which city first?

This decides the product, the pricing and the first city, before any money goes into clinics, doctors or ads.

What Was at Stake

Launching a plan people like but won't pay for every month.

A monthly payment is a real commitment. A plan people like but won't pay for stalls soon after launch.

Family Unlimited
Idea A

Family Unlimited

One monthly membership that covers the whole family.

Solo + Clinic
Idea B

Solo + Clinic

A plan for one person that also includes in person clinic visits.

How Fisga Worked

01
The brief

Figgy asked about the decision, the two ideas and who they were for in a short chat. That became the study brief.

02
Building the profiles

Fisga built 173 profiles from federal data about Houston and Nashville: who lives there, what they earn and how they spend.

03
Scoring both ideas

Each profile saw both ideas. Every result is calculated and shown with a range, so you can see how sure it is.

04
The results

The results came back in 50 minutes: a one page summary and a full report.

Under an hour,
built on federal data.

The study took under an hour because the data is already loaded, and the study starts as soon as the brief is confirmed. Two cities, two plans and a clear answer, without weeks of surveys.

Where the numbers come from

Built on federal data.

Each city in this study was built from federal data about who lives there, what they earn and how they spend. Every number on this page was calculated, and each one comes with a likely range.

Population dataIncome and spending dataEconomic dataHealth and behavior dataSocial survey data

What the Panel Found

Parents liked the solo plan.
Few would pay for it.

The result was clear. 91% chose Family Unlimited. The likely range is 86% to 94%.

90% liked Solo + Clinic, but only 13% said they would pay for it. Parents wanted a plan that covers the whole family, and this one doesn't.

Family Unlimited has one weak spot: trust. 98% liked it, but only 79% fully believed it. The launch needs to show exactly what's included, with no surprises.

91%
Chose Family UnlimitedIt won by 83 points. Likely range: 86% to 94%.
82%
Would pay for Family UnlimitedOnly 13% would pay for Solo + Clinic, even though 90% liked it.
98% vs 79%
Liked it vs. believed itThis gap is what the launch has to fix.

The Snapshot

This is the summary
every Fisga client gets.

Every Fisga study starts with a one page summary like this one. It shows the winner, how big the lead is, and how sure the result is. The dashed lines show the likely range. Clear skies means the winner is clearly ahead.

How They Scored

Both plans got good reactions.
Only one was worth
paying for.

Each profile rated both plans. Both scored high on appeal. The big difference was whether parents would buy it and whether it was worth the money.

Believability and relevance were only measured for Family Unlimited. Both scored well, but believability is the one to watch.

How each idea scored
Would buy
Family Unlimited82% (76 to 88)
Solo + Clinic13% (8 to 18)
Appeal
Family Unlimited98% (96 to 100)
Solo + Clinic90% (84 to 94)
Worth the money
Family Unlimited91% (87 to 95)
Solo + Clinic34%
Feels different from what's out there
Family Unlimited79% (73 to 85)
Solo + Clinic20% (14 to 27)
Believable
Family Unlimited79% (73 to 85)
Solo + Clinicnot measured
Relevant to them
Family Unlimited94% (90 to 97)
Solo + Clinicnot measured

The numbers in brackets show the likely range.

Where to Launch

Start in Houston,
in English and Spanish.

Family Unlimited won in both cities. Houston is the bigger market, with about 3.4 times as many adults as Nashville.

About 29% of people in Houston speak Spanish at home, compared with about 7% in Nashville. A Houston launch should be in English and Spanish from day one.

These are facts about each city from federal data, not answers from the profiles.

Adults, in millions
Houston5.4M
Nashville1.6M
Speak Spanish at home
Houston29%
Nashville7%

The Answer

Launch Family Unlimited
in Houston first,
and show what's included.

Parents liked both plans, but only one is worth a monthly payment to them. Launch Family Unlimited, and don't lead with Solo + Clinic.

The next question is the monthly price. That needs its own pricing study.

Launch

Family Unlimited.

91% chose it and 82% would pay for it.

First City

Houston.

About 3.4 times as many adults as Nashville, and many Spanish speakers.

Fix Trust

Show what's included.

98% liked it, but only 79% believed it. Clear terms close that gap.

Next Study

Test the price.

Find the monthly price parents will keep paying.

Keep Exploring

Another decision.
Another answer.

View all studies →